Decrease Font SizeIncrease Font Size || Print Button
This File was last Updated/Modified: November 03 2014 16:53:52.

Steering Committee for Tenth Five Year Plan (2002-2007).

Secondary, Higher and Technical Education

Dated 6th December 2000

In the context of the formulation of the Tenth Five Year Plan 2002-07 for the Education section, it has been decided to set up a Steering Committee Secondary. Higher and Technical Education for Tenth Five Year Plan

The composition of the Steering Committee is at Annexure-l

The Terms of Reference -

  • To formulate broad objectives and identify thrust areas in the secondary, higher and technical education sectors for the Tenth Five Year Plan.
  • To provide all necessary guidance to the Working Groups.
  • To work out financial resources for various components and suggest outlays based on Working Groups' recommendations.
  • To work out operational strategy for implementation of the recommendations of the Working Groups/Task Force/Committees of MHRD.

The expenses towards TA/DA of the official members will be met by the respective Governments/Departments/Institutions to which they belong. TA/DA to non-official members will be paid by the Planning Commission as admissible to Grade-I officers of the Government of India.

The Steering Committee should submit their report within six months.

List of Members of Steering Committee -II on Secondary, Higher and Technical Education for Tenth Five Year Plan.

1. Dr. K. Venkatasubramanian, Member, Planning Commission, New Delhi-11 0001 Chairman
2. Shri M.K. Kaw Secretary, Deptt. of Secondary and Higher Education, Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi Member
3. Secretary Ministry of Information Technology Electroniki Niketan, New Delhi -do-
4. Dr. Hari Gautam Chairman, UGC Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi -do-
5. Dr. R.A. Mashelkar, Director General, CSIR Rafi Marg, New Delhi -do-
6. Dr N.C. Nigam Chairman, AICTE Indira Gandhi Sports Complex New Delhi-1 10002 -do-
7. Dr. M.S. Vijayaraghavan, Adviser in the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Vigyan Bhavan Annexe, New Delhi. -do-
8. Chairman FICCI, Mandi House, New Delhi -do-
9. Chairman ASSOCHAM, Jor Bagh, New Delhi -do-
10. Chairman Cll, 24/26 - Institutional Area, Lodhi Road, New Delhi -do-
11. Shri N. Vijayaditya, Director General, National Informatics Centre, A Block CGO Complex, Lodhi Road,
New Delhi.
Member
12. Director IIM Ahmedabad -do-
13. Director IIT Delhi Hauz Khas New Delhi-110019 -do-
14. Director IISc, Bangalore -do-
15. Joint Secretary ( Secondary Education) Deptt. of Secondary and Higher Education -do-
16. Shri Champak Chatterjee Jt. Secretary, Higher Education Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi -do-
17. Shri V.S. Pandey Jt. Secretary, Technical Education Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi -do-
18. Vice Chancellor IGNOU Maidangarhi, New Delhi -do-
19. Vice Chancellor, Madras University -do-
20. Director Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Homi Babha Road, Colaba, Mumbai -do-
21. Director Institute of Applied Manpower Research IP. Estate, M.G. Road, New Delhi. -do-
22. Shri Ashok Ganguly Chairman CBSE 2 Community Centre Preet Vihar, New Delhi -do-
23. Dr N.K. Ambasht Chairman, National Open School B-31B, Kailash Colony, New Delhi-48 Member
24. Prof. J.S. Rajput, National Council of Educational Research and Training Sri Aurobindo Marg, New Delhi-110016 -do-
25. Director, National Institute of Educational Planning And Administration (NIEPA) Sri Aurobindo Marg,
New Delhi-16
-do-
26. Director, Central Institute of Indian Languages Mysore -do-
27. Chairman, National Book Trust, Green Park, New Delhi -do-
28. Father Fenthome, Chief Executive and Secretary, Council for Indian School Certificate Examination,
Nehru Place, New Delhi
 
29. Principal REC Bhubaneshwar -do-
30. Director, North East Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Itanagar - Arunachal Pradesh -do-
31. Jt. Director, Pt.Sunderlal Sharma central Institute of Vocational Education, Bhopal -do-
32. Pr.Adviser(Education) Member Convenor